Prince George Cost of Living

Compare housing, utilities, and living expenses. Discover how much you can save by relocating to Northern BC.

Thinking about relocating to Prince George? One of the biggest advantages is the dramatically lower cost of living, especially housing. Whether you're relocating from Vancouver, Kelowna, or elsewhere in BC, this guide breaks down the real costs across all major categories.

As a relocation specialist with over 20 years in BC real estate, Jason Luke helps families understand the numbers and the lifestyle opportunity a move to Prince George presents. Lower housing costs mean more financial flexibility. Pay down debt, invest in retirement, or enjoy a better work-life balance in a growing northern city.

Looking for a city-specific guide? Read about moving from Vancouver, Calgary, Edmonton, Victoria, Kelowna, or Kamloops.

Housing: The Biggest Savings

Housing is where relocators see the most dramatic savings. Prince George home prices are 60–70% lower than Vancouver and 40–50% lower than Kelowna.

CityBenchmark PriceEst. Mortgage (25yr)
Prince George$446,800~$2,150/month
Kelowna~$1,000,000 (est.)~$4,900/month
Vancouver~$1,850,000 (est.)~$9,100/month

Data notes: Prince George BCNREB single-family benchmark, February 2026. Greater Vancouver detached benchmark (GVR) and Central Okanagan single-family benchmark (Association of Interior REALTORS), early 2026. Mortgage estimates assume 5.5%, 25-year amortization, 20% down. Actual prices vary by neighbourhood and property type.

Real Savings Example

A family selling a $1.1 million home in Vancouver and buying a $537,000 home in Prince George nets $563,000 in equity. That's money that can:

  • Pay off the Prince George mortgage faster
  • Fund education savings or retirement
  • Cover living expenses while transitioning to new jobs
  • Invest in property upgrades or a second property

Property Taxes & Home Ownership Costs

Beyond the purchase price, Prince George offers lower annual costs:

  • Property taxes: Approximately 0.6–0.7% of assessed value annually. A $450,000 home costs ~$2,700–$3,150 per year in property tax.
  • Home insurance: Slightly higher than southern BC due to winter claims history, but competitive when bundled.
  • Utilities & heating: Higher winter heating costs offset by lower property taxes.

Utilities & Heating

Prince George winters are cold, so expect higher heating costs from October through April. Winter utility costs are competitive with southern BC when averaged over a full year. Summer months cost less because most homes don't need air conditioning.

Natural Gas (Heating)

$150–250/month winter; $30–50/month summer

Electricity

$80–130/month (hydro-powered, competitive rates)

Water & Sewer

$30–50/month (competitive municipal rates)

Internet & TV

$70–120/month for fiber or cable

Energy tip: Modern homes built to current code are well-insulated. Upgrading insulation, windows, or heating systems pays for itself within 5–10 years through lower bills.

Groceries & Food

Groceries in Prince George run slightly higher than Metro Vancouver on average because of northern logistics and a smaller wholesale market. The premium varies by category and season. Staples track closely, while out-of-season fresh produce shows the biggest gap. The difference is modest and offset by housing savings for relocating households.

  • Chain supermarkets: Save-On-Foods, Costco, and Walmart offer competitive pricing and frequent promotions.
  • Local farmers markets: Summer and fall options for fresh local produce at reasonable prices.
  • Restaurant dining: Casual dining and ethnic cuisines (Chinese, Thai, Indian) widely available; tab is generally lower than Metro Vancouver equivalents.
  • Money-saving tip: Buying in bulk, shopping sales, and cooking at home yields savings comparable to larger cities.

Transportation

Gasoline in Prince George is typically 15–25¢ per litre cheaper than the Lower Mainland. The reason is the BC motor fuel tax: 14.5¢/L in PG versus roughly 27¢/L in Metro Vancouver once you add the TransLink fuel tax (about 18.5¢/L). Prince George isn't on TransLink's network, so drivers don't pay that component. The bigger win is the commute: 15–20 minutes from most neighbourhoods versus 30–45+ minutes in Metro Vancouver. Many relocators downsize from two vehicles to one as a result.

Gas Prices

Typically 15–25¢/L cheaper than Metro Vancouver. PG drivers don't pay the TransLink fuel tax.

Average Commute

15–20 minutes (vs 30–45+ min in Metro Vancouver)

Public Transit

BC Transit Prince George. Confirm current monthly fare at bctransit.com

Vehicle Costs

ICBC insurance + registration consistent across BC; maintenance similar

Net transportation picture: Lower per-litre cost plus a shorter commute compounds quickly. Many families relocating from Metro Vancouver drop a second vehicle within the first year. Cheaper fuel, shorter distances, and no parking costs add up fast.

Childcare & Education

Prince George offers competitive childcare rates and excellent school options. BC's universal childcare subsidy applies here, reducing out-of-pocket costs.

  • Regulated daycare: Many PG facilities participate in BC's $10 a Day ChildCareBC program (funded through Child Care Operating Funding). Eligible families pay roughly $200/month per child instead of full-rate. Note: Budget 2026 paused new spaces being added to the program, but existing $10/day spaces continue.
  • Before/after-school care: Generally available through SD57 and private providers; rates vary by program.
  • Public schools (SD57): Programs include French immersion (École College Heights, École Heritage), International Baccalaureate, and Career Programs (trades, arts, athletics) at multiple secondaries: Duchess Park, College Heights, D.P. Todd, Prince George Secondary, Kelly Road (Shas Ti).
  • Post-secondary in town: University of Northern BC (UNBC) and College of New Caledonia (CNC). Meaningful for families with high-school-age kids.

Family savings: The biggest line for relocating families with daycare-age kids is housing. Daycare costs are now closer between cities thanks to province-wide subsidies, but the broader cost-of-living gap (housing + commute + everything that flows from a paid-off mortgage) compounds over a decade.

Annual Cost of Living Comparison

The figures below are an illustrative snapshot for a typical family of four (two adults, two children). Actual numbers vary widely based on home price, mortgage rate, daycare arrangement, and lifestyle. Use this as the shape of the gap, not an exact quote.

Mortgage figures assume a 5.5% rate at time of writing on a typical PG vs Vancouver benchmark home. Childcare assumes both cities now operate under BC's $10/day program where eligible. Historical Vancouver-vs-PG gaps were larger.

CategoryPrince GeorgeVancouverAnnual Savings
Mortgage (principal & interest)$25,800$75,000$49,200
Property taxes$3,000$6,500$3,500
Utilities & heating$2,000$1,800($200)
Childcare (BC $10/day where eligible)$5,000$6,500$1,500
Groceries (family)$8,000$7,500($500)
Transportation$3,600$4,200$600
Total Annual$47,400$101,500$54,100

Key takeaway: A family relocating from Vancouver to Prince George can save approximately $30,000–$60,000 per year in living expenses, with the majority coming from lower housing costs. Over 10 years, that compounds to $300,000–$600,000 in household savings.

Note: Estimates are based on average 2026 data. Actual costs vary by household, neighbourhood, employment, and personal lifestyle choices.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Prince George cheaper than Vancouver?

Yes, significantly. A home in Prince George typically costs 70–80% less than a comparable detached home in Metro Vancouver. The BCNREB benchmark for a single-family home in Prince George was $446,800 in February 2026, compared to roughly $1.85 million for a detached home in Greater Vancouver (early 2026, GVR data). A family relocating from Vancouver can save $1 million or more on the home purchase alone, on top of lower ongoing utilities, property taxes, and childcare.

What is the average home price in Prince George?

As of 2025, the average selling price for a single-family home in Prince George is $537,000, with the BCNREB benchmark at $446,800 (February 2026). Prices vary by neighbourhood: Hart Highlands and Old Fort neighbourhoods trend toward the higher end ($550,000–$700,000), while properties in areas like Spruceland offer more affordability ($350,000–$500,000). All prices are significantly below BC's lower mainland.

How much can I save moving to Prince George from Vancouver?

A family of four relocating from Metro Vancouver to Prince George can typically save $30,000–$50,000 a year across housing, utilities, childcare, and transportation. Most of that savings is housing: a comparable detached home in Greater Vancouver runs around $1.85 million in early 2026, against roughly $537,000 in PG. The downstream effects (smaller mortgage, lower property taxes, lower insurance, less drive time) compound from there.